Calendar

2018

 

October

   13  Kenosha Symphony Orchestra, Reuther AuditoriumKenosha, WI, 7:30 PM, Wael Farouk, piano

              Felix Mendelssohn, The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave) Overture, Op. 26

              Sergei Rachmaninoff, Concerto, Piano, No. 2, op.18, C minor

              Antonín Dvořák, Symphony No.8, op.88, G major

   20    Northwestern University Symphony Orchestra, Pick-Staiger Concert HallEvanston, IL, 7:30 PM, Gabrielle Barkidjija, mezzo-soprano

              Jennifer Higdon, Peachtree Street

              Leonard Bernstein, Symphony No. 1 (“Jeremiah”)

              Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major (“Eroica”)

   21    Highland Park Strings, Highland Park High School, Highland Park, IL, 3:00 PM, Susan Merdinger, Piano

              Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Polonaise from Eugene Onegin

              Robert Schumann, Symphony No. 1 in B-flat Major (“Spring”)

              Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Concerto for Piano No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23

 

November

   18   Skokie Valley Symphony Orchestra, North Shore Center of the Performing Arts, Skokie, IL, 3:00 PM, Masha Lakisova, violin

              Mikhail Glinka, Waltz Fantasy in B Minor

              Alexander Borodin, In the Steppes of Central Asia

              Sergei Prokofiev, Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op. 34

              Modest Mussorgsky (Rimsky-Korsakov), Prelude to Khovanschina

              Sergei Prokofiev, Concerto for Violin No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 63

 

December

   2    Highland Park Strings, Highland Park High School, Highland Park, IL, 3:00 PM, Desiree Ruhstrat, Violin, David Cunliffe, Cello

              Johann Sebastian Bach, Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major (BWV 1048)

              Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto for Two Cellos in G Minor, RV 531

              Camille Saint-Saëns, La Muse et le Poete for Violin and Cello.Op. 132

              Franz Schubert, Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200

   2   Northwestern University Philharmonia, Pick-Staiger Concert Hall, Evanston, IL, 7:30 PM

              Antonín Dvořák, Slavonic Dances, Op. 46

              Felix Mendelssohn, Symphony No. 5 in D Major (“Reformation”)

   6    Northwestern University Chamber Orchestra, Pick-Staiger Concert HallEvanston, IL, 7:30 PM, Tian Tang, piano

              Pyotr I. Tchaikovsky, Miniature Overture from The Nutcracker Suite, No. 1

              Arcangelo Corelli, Concerto Grosso in G Minor (“Christmas Concerto”)

              Ottorino Respighi, Trittico Botticelliano

              Ralph Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on “Greensleeves”

              Antonín Dvořák, Czech Suite in D Major

   15   Kenosha Symphony Orchestra, Reuther AuditoriumKenosha, WI, 3:00 PM

              Leroy Anderson, A Christmas Festival

              Peter Ilyich TchaikovskyTrepak fromNutcracker

              Chip Davis, God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen

              Chip Davis, Greensleeves

              Chip Davis, Holly and the Ivy

              Chip Davis, Silent Night

              Chip Davis, Deck the Halls

              arr. A. Harris, Joy to the World

              Styne/Cahn, Let it Snow! Let it Snow! Let it Snow!

              John Finnegan, Christmas Singalong

              Leroy Anderson, Sleighride

 

2019

February

   2   Northwestern University Chamber Orchestra, Pick-Staiger Concert HallEvanston, IL, 7:30 PM

              Gioachino Rossini, Overture to La scala di seta (The Silken Staircase) 

              J. S. Bach, Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C Major 

              Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony No. 4 in B-flat Major

   10    Highland Park Strings, Bennett-Gordon Hall, Ravinia, Highland Park, IL, 3:00 PM, Jorge Federico Osorio, Piano

              Ludwig van Beethoven, Coriolanus Overture, Op. 6

              Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op.58

              Beethoven, Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67

   16    Kenosha Symphony Orchestra, Reuther Auditorium, Kenosha, WI, 7:30 PM

              John Williams, The Cowboys Overture

              Williams, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone, Suite for Orchestra

              Williams, Hymn to the Fallen (from “Saving Private Ryan”)           

              Williams, Adventures on Earth (from “E.T.”)

              Williams, Three Pieces from Schindler’s List

              Williams, Star Wars, Suite for Orchestra

   17   Skokie Valley Symphony Orchestra, North Shore Center of the Performing Arts, Skokie, IL, 3:00 PM

              Ludwig van Beethoven, Coriolanus Overture, Op. 6

              Michael Haydn, Symphony No. 25 in G Major

              Franz Schubert, Symphony in B minor (“Unfinished”), D. 759

   23     International Schools Choral Music Society, Shanghai Symphony Concert Hall, Shanghai, China

              Chris Artley, O My Children (*World Premiere)

              Benjamin Britten, Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

 

March

   3     Northwestern University Philharmonia, Pick-Staiger Concert HallEvanston, IL, 7:30 PM

              Gioachino Rossini, Overture to Il signor Bruschino 

              Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 2 in C Minor (“Little Russian”) 

   8     Capistrano Unified School District High School Honor Orchestra, Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert HallCosta Mesa, CA, 7:00 PM

              Morton Gould, American Salute

              Brian Balmages, Summer Dances

              Aaron Copland, Outdoor Overture

   14     Northwestern University Chamber Orchestra, Pick-Staiger Concert Hall, Evanston, IL, 7:30 PM, Alicia Russell, soprano

              Samuel Barber, Knoxville: Summer of 1915 

              Jennifer Higdon, “String” from Concerto for Orchestra

              Aaron Copland, Suite from Appalachian Spring

 

April

   13    Kenosha Symphony OrchestraReuther Auditorium, Kenosha, WI, 7:30 PM, Frank Almond, violin

              Mark Petering, Cityscape No. 1 (“Kenosha”) (*World Premiere)

              Johannes Brahms, Concerto, Violin, op.77, D major

              Edward Elgar, Enigma Variations, op.36 (Variations on an Original Theme)

   28   Skokie Valley Symphony Orchestra, North Shore Center of the Performing Arts, Skokie, IL, 3:00 PM, Matthew Dardick, alto saxophone

              Artur Honegger, Pastorale d’Été, H. 31

              Paule Maurice, Tableaux de Provence

              Giacomo Puccini, Crisantemi

              Gabriel Fauré,  Pelléas et Mélisande Suite

   

May

   4    Northwestern University Chamber Orchestra, Pick-Staiger Concert HallEvanston, IL, 7:30 PM

              W. A. Mozart, Symphony No. 40 in G Minor

              Robert Schumann, Symphony No. 2 in C Major

   22    Highland Park Strings, Highland Park High School, Highland Park, IL, 3:00 PM, Ben Fried, cello

              Dmitri Shostakovich, Concerto for Cello No. 1 in E-flat Major, Op.107

              Antonín Dvořák, Symphony No. 9 in E Minor, Op. 95 (“From the New World”)

   30    Northwestern University Philharmonia, Pick-Staiger Concert HallEvanston, IL, 7:30 PM, Nanao Yamada, violin

              Franz von Suppé, Dichter und Bauer (Poet and Peasant) Overture

              Max Bruch, Scottish Fantasy in E-flat Major

              Aaron Copland, Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo

 

June

   30   Skokie Valley Symphony Orchestra, North Shore Center of the Performing Arts, Skokie, IL, 3:00 PM

              C.P.E. Bach, Symphony No. 1 in D Major

              W.A. Mozart, Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K.201

              Franz Joseph Haydn, Symphony No. 104 in D Major

 

July

   27   All-American College Orchestra Alumni Orchestra, Disney Springs, Walt Disney World, FL, 6:00 PM

 

 

View Past Calendars:

%d bloggers like this: