Calendar

2017

 

October

   15   Skokie Valley Symphony Orchestra, North Shore Center of the Performing Arts, Skokie, IL, 3:00 PM, Maya Anjali Buchanan, violin

               Felix Mendelssohn, The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave) Overture, Op. 26

               Béla Bartók, Romanian Folk Dances for OrchestraSz.68

               Antonín Dvořák, Czech Suite in D, Op.39

               Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Concerto for Violin in D, Op. 35

   22    Highland Park Strings, Highland Park High School, Highland Park, IL, 3:00 PM, Galina Sakhnovskaya, soprano; Mikhail Yanovitsky, piano

               Heitor Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5

               Ludwig van Beethoven, Concerto No. 5 for Piano in E-flat, Op.73 (the “Emperor”)

               Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony No. 1 in C Major, Op.21

   26    Northwestern University Chamber Orchestra, Pick-Staiger Concert HallEvanston, IL, 7:30 PM

              Felix Mendelssohn, The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave) Overture, Op. 26

              J.S. Bach, Suite (Overture) No. 1 in C Major

              Michael Tippett, Divertimento on “Sellinger’s Round”

              Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op.93

   28    Kenosha Symphony Orchestra, Reuther AuditoriumKenosha, WI, 7:30 PM, Maya Anjali Buchanan, violin

               Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K.550

               Max Bruch, Concerto for Violin, No. 1 in G minor, Op.26

               Mozart, Symphony No. 41 in C, K.551

 

November

   19   Northwestern University Philharmonia, Pick-Staiger Concert Hall, Evanston, IL, 3:00 PM

              Mikhail Glinka, Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture

              Anatoly Liadov, The Enchanted Lake

              Alexander Borodin, “Polovtsian Dances” from Prince Igor

              Vasily Kalinnikov, Symphony No. 1 in G Minor 

   30    Northwestern University Chamber Orchestra, Pick-Staiger Concert HallEvanston, IL, 7:30 PM, Tian Tang, piano

              Frank Bridge, Sir Roger de Coverly (Christmas Dance)

              Frédéric Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor

              Johannes Brahms, Serenade No. 1 in D Major 

 

December

   9   Kenosha Symphony Orchestra, Reuther AuditoriumKenosha, WI, 2:30 PM

              Leroy Anderson, A Christmas Festival

              Leontovich/Wilhousky, Carol of the Bells

              Lion Jessel; arr.Gould, Parade of the Wooden Soldiers

              Victor Herbert/McAlister, March of the Toys from Babes in Toyland

              arr. A. Harris, Good King Wenceslas

              John Williams, Three Holiday Songs from Home Alone

              John Finnegan, Christmas Singalong

              Leroy Anderson, Sleighride

   10    Highland Park Strings, Highland Park High School, Highland Park, IL, 3:00 PM, Lily Honigberg, violin; Steven Honigberg, cello

               Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto for Violin in E major (“Spring”) from The Four Seasons

               Franz Joseph Haydn, Concerto for Cello in D Major

               Tomaso Albinoni, Adagio in G minor

               Nino Rota, Concerto for Strings

 

2018

January

   13    Indiana ASTA – All State Orchestra, The Grand Wayne Convention Center, Fort Wayne, IN, 1:00 PM

                Aaron Copland, Billy the Kid Suite

                Serge Prokofiev, Symphony No.5, op.100, B-flat major: Finale. Molto Vivace

                Arturo Marquez, Danzón No. 2

 

February

   3     International Schools Choral Music Society, Suzhou Cultural and Arts Centre, Suzhou, China

                Engelbert Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel Overture

                Carl Orff, Carmina Burana (selections)

   8   Northwestern University Chamber Orchestra, Pick-Staiger Concert HallEvanston, IL, 7:30 PM, Dong-Wan Ha, piano

                Dmitri Shostakovich (arr. Rudolf Barshai), Chamber Symphony (after String Quartet No. 4)

                Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Orchestral Suite No. 4 in G Major (“Mozartiana”)

   10   Township High School District 211 Honors Orchestra, James B Conant High SchoolHoffman Estates, IL, 7:00 PM

                Gioacchino Rossini, La Gazza Ladra: Overture

                Johannes Brahms (arr. Parlow), Hungarian Dance No.5

                Benjamin Britten, “Sentimental Saraband” from Simple Symphony, op.4

                Alexander Borodin, “Polovtsian Dances” from Prince Igor

   11    Highland Park Strings, Bennett-Gordon Hall, Ravinia, Highland Park, IL, 3:00 PM, Nikki Chooi and Timothy Chooi, violins

                Tomaso VitaliCiaccona

                Maurice Ravel, Tzigane, Rapsodie de Concert

                Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K.550

   18   Skokie Valley Symphony Orchestra, North Shore Center of the Performing Arts, Skokie, IL, 3:00 PM, Tabby Rhee, viola

                Carl Maria von WeberTurandot: Overture and March, Op.37

                Franz Schubert, Arpeggione Sonata, D.821

                Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Symphony No 38 in D Major, K.504 (“Prague”)

 

March

   11     Northwestern University Philharmonia, Pick-Staiger Concert HallEvanston, IL, 3:00 PM

                Leonard Bernstein, Candide Overture

                Johann Strauss Jr., An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube)

                Alexander Borodin, Symphony No. 2 in B Minor

   15     Northwestern University Chamber Orchestra, Pick-Staiger Concert Hall, Evanston, IL, 7:30 PM, Ashley Carter, trombone

                Anton Wilhelm Solnitz, Sinfonia in A Major

                Launy Grøndahl, Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra

                Jean Sibelius, Pelléas et Mélisande

 

April

   14    Kenosha Symphony Orchestra, Carthage College ChapelKenosha, WI, 7:30 PM, Carthage College and Tremper High School choirs

               Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony No. 1, Op. 21

               Beethoven, Mass in C major, Op. 86

   22   Skokie Valley Symphony Orchestra, North Shore Center of the Performing Arts, Skokie, IL, 3:00 PM, Jeff Yang, violin; Ariel Chapman, viola

              Gioacchino Rossini, Il Signor Bruschino: Overture

              Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat major, K. 364

              Felix Mendelssohn,  Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op. 56 (“Scotch”)

   

May

   3    Northwestern University Chamber Orchestra, Pick-Staiger Concert HallEvanston, IL, 7:30 PM

              Roger Zare, Mare Tranquillitatis (Sea of Tranquility)

              Michael Torke, “Ash” from Color Music

              Aaron Copland, Music for the Theatre

              Francis Poulenc, Sinfonietta

   22    Highland Park Strings, Highland Park High School, Highland Park, IL, 3:00 PM, Masha Lakisova, violin; Lyudmila Lakisova, piano

              Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto for Violin in E major (“Summer”) from The Four Seasons

              Felix Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin and Piano in D Minor, MWV O4

              Poitr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Serenade for Strings in C Major, Op. 48

 

June

   3    Northwestern University Philharmonia, Pick-Staiger Concert HallEvanston, IL, 3:00 PM

              Léo Delibes, Sylvia Suite

              Charles Gounod, Ballet Music from Faust

              Georges Bizet, L’Arlésienne Suite No. 1

   7    Northwestern University Chamber Orchestra, Pick-Staiger Concert HallEvanston, IL, 7:30 PM, W. Stephen Smith, baritone

              Ludwig van Beethoven, Coriolan Overture

              Domenico Cimarosa, Il maestro di cappella

              Ralph Vaughan Williams, Symphony No. 5 in D Major

 

July

   15   Skokie Valley Symphony Orchestra, North Shore Center of the Performing Arts, Skokie, IL, 3:00 PM

              Hector Berlioz, Hungarian March from The Damnation of Faust

              Charles Gounod, Ballet Music from Faust

              Georges Bizet, Carmen Suite No. 1

              Morton Gould, American Salute

              George Gershwin, Lullaby

              Leonard Bernstein, Candide Overture

              Aaron Copland, Incidental Music from Our Town

              Leonard Bernstein (arr. Mason),  Selections from West Side Story

 

   21   Sinfonia Strings, 56th National Convention of Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia, New Orleans, LA, 8:00 PM

              Antonio Vivaldi, Sinfonia in B minor, RV 169 “Al Santo Sepolcro”

              Béla Bartók, Romanian Folk Dances for OrchestraSz.68

              George Gershwin, Lullaby

              Scott Joplin, The Pineapple Rag

 

 

 

View Past Calendars:

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: